10 Years Operational Global VEGETATION Monitoring (1998-2008)
What's next ?
 
 
 
 
 
 
PROGRAMME
 
Tuesday 9 December
Arrivals
08h30
Arrivals and Registration
Opening Session
(Chairman: Jan Van Rensbergen)
10h00
Opening Session
Welcome by VEGETATION steering committee
Peter Van Geloven, President of the steering committee
10h10
VEGETATION: A unique European successful programme
Philippe Mettens, Belgian Science Policy Office
10h25
VEGETATION programme: an overview
Michel Courtois & Peter Van Geloven
10h40
SPOT-VEGETATION: providing a platform for users
Jean-Paul Malingreau, European Comission
11h00
 
12h00 – 13h30 Reception & Lunch
 
Session 1: SPOT-VEGETATION past, present & future
(Chairwoman: Maria Nilsson)
13h30
Current partner contribution in the programme
Hervé Jeanjean, CNES, France
13h55
Existing infrastructure in support of GMES
Josiane Masson, GMES Bureau
14h20
14h45 Need for continuity of services in ACP countries
Olusola Ojo, ACP Secretariat
 
14h55 Coffee break
 
Session 2: SPOT-VEGETATION and major operational projects
(Chairman: Hartwig Bischoff)
15h25
MARS: early warning and crop forecasting with VEGETATION satellite data
Jacques Delincé, Agriculture Unit, JRC, Italy
15h50
16h15
16h40
Our changing environment: biophysical parameters from space
Geert Borstlap, VITO, Belgium
Terry Newby, ARC, South Africa
17h05
 
18h30 - 22h30
   
   
Wednesday 10 December
Session 3: VEGETATION revisited
(Chairman: Philippe Maisongrande)
09h30 Scientific declension of the SPOT-VEGETATION time series
Philippe Maisongrande, Programme Scientist VEGETATION
09h50 Wine tasting with satellite data
André Marçal, University of Porto, Portugal
10h10 Turning green pixels to black: strategic use of fire in Northern Australia
Grant Allan, Bushfire Council Australia
10h30 Canadian lake ice seasonality trends derived on historical satellite data records
Rasim Latifovic, CCRS, Canada
   
10h50 Coffee break
 
11h10 When satellites help predicting animal distribution, movement and performance
Nathalie Pettorelli, Institute of Zoology, United Kingdom
11h30 Phenology and carbon fluxes in the seasonally moist tropical forests in the Amazon Basin
Xiao Xiangming, University of Oklahoma, USA
11h50 Land surface: where and how much is changing? Experiences with VEGETATION data
Agustin Lobo, Institut de Ciencies de la Terra "Jaume Almera", Spain
 
Session 4: SPOT-VEGETATION: 10 years of real-time operations
(Chairman: Philippe Maisongrande)
12h10 Results of 10 years of operational activity
Dirk Van Speybroeck, VITO, Belgium
12h40 VEGETATION calibration issues & sensor performances (1) (2) (3)
Patrice Henry, CNES, France
 
13h15 - 14h30 Lunch
 
Session 5: Proba-V: SPOT-VEGETATION follow-on
(Chairman: Michel Verbauwhede)
14h30 Technical characteristics
Frank Preud'homme, Verhaert, Belgium
   
Session 6: Sentinel 3
(Chairman: Michel Verbauwhede)
15h00 Mission and characteristics
Bruno Berruti, ESA
15h30 Land mission
Helge Rebhan, ESA
   
16h00 Closing Session
Peter Van Geloven, President VEGETATION Steering Committee
   
< Back to top >
News
Dec 2008
Presentations online
Final update Programme
Sept 2008
Programme updated
2nd announcement available
Apr 2008
Website operational
 
Downloads
 
Related Links